KVKK Law is Now Legal Obligation

KVKK Law is Now Legal Obligation


Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698

For organizations with more than 50 employees or with a financial balance sheet total more than 25 Million TL
Legal obligation from 30.09.2020 now!
Obligations of Organizations Under KVKK
Disclosure (Information) Obligation
Obligations Regarding Data Security (Administrative and Technical Measures)
Obligation to Answer Applications Made by Relevant Persons
Obligation to Fulfill Board Decisions
Obligation to Register to the Data Controllers Registry (VERBİS)
 
What is VERBIS (Data Controllers Registry Information System)?

According to Article 16 of the Law on the Protection of Personal Data No.6698 ("Law"), real and legal person data controllers who process personal data must register with the Data Controllers Registry ("Registry") before starting to process personal data. In this context, the Data Controllers Registry Information System (“VERBIS”) has been prepared by the Personal Data Protection Authority and the data controllers will be registered in this system.

VERBIS; It is a registration system where natural and legal persons who process personal data must register before starting to process personal data and enter information on a categorical basis regarding the personal data they are processing.

Who is covered by VERBIS Liability?
30.09.2020 of the period determined for real and legal person data controllers with an annual number of employees more than 50 or with an annual financial balance of more than 25 million TL to fulfill the obligation to register in the Registry,
The number of employees per year is less than 50 and the annual financial balance is less than 25 million TL, and the period determined for real and legal person data controllers whose main activity is special quality personal data processing to fulfill the registration obligation to the Registry, to 31.03.2021,
It was decided to postpone the period determined for public institutions and organizations data controllers to fulfill their registration obligation to 31.03.2021.

 We provide service to our customers together with our professional solution partners regarding the process. We request you to contact us for detailed information and interview.

[email protected]
0543 807 53 31
Merhaba Size Nasıl Yardımcı Olabiliriz?